Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Award Winners

Browse all winners, from 2011 to the present-day

2021

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Hanging On
Alfie Barker
Best AdvertisingThe North Face x Gucci presented by Highsnobiety
Fiona Jane Burgess
Best AnimationThe Chimney Swift
Frédéric Schuld
Best Artists’ FilmCentarium
Aleksander Johan Andreassen
Best ComedyTaj Mahal Presents… A Short Film
David Dearlove
Best DramaSee You Garbage!
Romain Dumont
Best DanceBlast
Joshua Ben-Tovim & Roseanna Anderson
Best DocumentaryHanging On
Alfie Barker
Best ExperimentalThe Bang Straws
Michelle Williams Gamaker
Best Fashion FilmRejoice Resist
Elisha Smith-Leverock
Best Music VideoTesfay
Leah Vlemmiks
Best Thriller, Best Cinematography & Best DirectorSuch Small Hands
Maria Martinez Bayona
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker & Best EditingOne Thousand and One Attempts to be an Ocean
Wang Yuyan
Best Documentary FeatureBank Job
Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell
Best Narrative Feature & Best ScreenplayThe Cleaner
Ta Pu Chen
Best VR & Immersive ExperienceMeet Mortaza
Joséphine Derobe

2020

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival The Fantastic
Maija Blåfield
Best AdvertisingSafe Water
Mario Dahl 
Best AnimationThe Passerby
Pieter Coudyzer 
Best Artists’ FilmFactory Talk
Lucie Rachel and Chrissie Hyde
Best ComedyMaradona’s Legs
Firas Khoury
Best DramaThe Present
Farah Nabulsi
Best DanceThe Conversation
Lanre Malaolu 
Best DocumentaryThe Fantastic
Maija Blåfield
Best ExperimentalSofter
Ayanna Dozier
Best Fashion FilmBaba
Sarah Blok and LIsa Konno
Best Music VideoAdventure
Monster Rally, Zak Marx
Best ThrillerNight Bus
Jessica Ashworth and Henrietta Ashworth 
Peoples Choice Award WinnerGrab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad
Camrus Johnson
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award WinnerThinking About the Weather
Gardar Thor Thorkelsson
York Youth Award WinnerTalia
Cara Bamford 
Best Documentary Feature Neighbors
Tomislav Zaja
Best Narrative FeatureHow to Stop A Recurring Dream
Edward Morris
Best VR & Immersive ExperienceVR Free
Milad Tangshir

2019

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Kofi & Lartey
Dir. Sacha Rainbow
Best AdvertisingNIKE | L’incredibile
Dir. LEONE
Best AnimationRoadkill
Dir. Leszek Mozga 
Best Artists’ FilmA Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message
Dir. Rhea Storr
Best ComedyNorteños
Dirs. Grandmas 
Best DramaMiss Chazelles
Dir. Thomas Vernay
Best DanceThe Golden Age
Dir. Eric Minh Cuong Castaing 
Best DocumentaryBright Lights
Dir. Charby Ibrahim
Best ExperimentalKindred
Dir. Samona Olanipekun 
Best Fashion FilmLola’s Manifesto
Dir. Gsus Lopez 
Best Music VideoShahmaran – Sevdaliza
Dir. Emmanuel Adjei
Best ThrillerMadame
Dir. Garth Jennings 
Peoples Choice Award WinnerDown
Dir. Garry Crystal 
BFI Network & Film Hub North Award WinnerHenceforth
Dir. Charlene Jones 
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award WinnerThey Found Her in a Field
Dir. Ellie Rogers
York Youth Award WinnerLasagne
Dir. Hannah Hill
Best Feature Irene’s Ghost
Dir. Iain Cunningham 
Best VR & Immersive ExperienceVirtual Viking
Dir. Erik Gustavson 

2018

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Black Sheep
Dir. Ed Perkins
Best AdvertisingStart the Buzz
Giacomo Boeri & Matteo Grimaldi 
Best AnimationDouble Portrait
Ian Bruce
Best Artists’ FilmAuthor of Expectations
bielecki&bielecka 
Best ComedySex Ed
Alice Seabright 
Best DramaIn Wonderland
Christopher Hayden
Best DanceDances With Circles
Paul McLean
Best DocumentaryBlack Sheep
Dir. Ed Perkins
Best ExperimentalSomething Said
Jay Bernard 
Best Fashion FilmC 41 Magazine x Adidas Originals Prophere
Leone Balduzzi 
Best Music VideoI Am Sex – Alon Elder
Yuval Haker
Best ThrillerWale
Barnaby Blackburn
Peoples Choice Award WinnerTurning Tide
Dir. Andrew Muir 
BFI Network & Film Hub North Award WinnerVenus
Faye Carr Wilson 
Northern Film School Screenplay AwardBlack Sheep
Dir. Ed Perkins
York Youth Award WinnerCamlo
David Moody
Best Narrative Feature You Go To My Head
Dimitri de Clercq
Best Documentary Feature Almost Heaven
Carol Salter 
Best VR & Immersive ExperienceAshes to Ashes
Ingejan Ligthart Schenk, Jamille van Wijngaarden & Steye Hallema

2017

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Wave
Dir. Benjamin Cleary & TJ O’Grady Peyton
Best Advertising#WeBelieveInThePowerOfLove
Dir. Luca Finotti 
Best AnimationJohnno’s Dead
Dir. Chris Shepherd
Best Artists’ FilmFor Real Tho
Dir. Baptiste Penetticobra 
Best ComedyFucking Bunnies
Teemu Niukkanen
Best DanceLil Buck with Icons of Modern Art
Dir. Andrew Mergetson
Best DramaWave
Dir. Benjamin Cleary & TJ O’Grady Peyton
Best DocumentaryHomeland
Dir. Sam Peeters
Best Fashion FilmThe Sleeping Field
Dir. That Jam 
Best Music VideoSirens – Metaxas
Dir. Savvas Stavrou
Best ThrillerGridlock
Dir. Ian Hunt Duffy
Peoples Choice Award WinnerThe Silent Child
Dir. Chris Overton 
York Youth Award WinnerThe Silent Child
Dir. Chris Overton 
Northern Film School Screenplay Award WinnerFor Real Tho
Dir. Baptiste Penetticobra 

2016

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Irregulars
Dir. Fabio Palmieri
Best AdvertisingRobo-Trumble
Dir. John Wright 
Best AnimationMachine
Dir. Sunit Parekh-Gaihede 
Best Artists’ FilmSolo Damas
Dir. Callum Hill 
Best Comedy90 Grad Nord
Dir. Detsky Graffam
Best DanceLay Me Low
Dir. Marlene Millar 
Best DramaSilence
Dir. Dejan Mrkic
Best DocumentaryIrregulars
Dir. Fabio Palmieri
Best Fashion FilmBreaking Rules
Dir. Victor Claramunt
Best ExperimentalTwo Signs’ Den: Epilogue
Dir. Bruno Decc
Best Music VideoBeardyman – Mountanside
Dir. Lewis Rose
Best ThrillerCork Man
Dir. Dawn Han
Peoples Choice Award WinnerDust & Resin
Dir. Stephen Parker 
York Youth Award WinnerLitterbugs
Dir. Peter Stanley-Ward
Northern Film School Screenplay Award WinnerRhonna & Donna
Dir. Daina O. Pusic 

2015

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival A Confession
Dir. Petros Silvestros 
Best AdvertisingThe Experimenter
Dir. Simon Emmerson, Andy Russell, Tim Spence & Phil Robson 
Best AnimationSomewhere Down The Line
Dir. Julien Regnard
Best Artists’ FilmTowards The Possible
Dir. Shezad Dawood
Best ComedyHow I Didn’t Become a Piano Player
Dir. Tommaso Pitta  
Best DancePrimitive
Dir. Tom Rowland
Best DocumentaryAcross Still Water
Dir. Ruth Grimberg 
Best DramaStutterer
Dir. Benjamin Cleary 
Best ExperimentalDrifters
Dir. Anu Valia
Best FashionPinch Me (For Ted Baker)
Dir. Crowns & Owls |
Best Music VideoWe Were Evergreen – Daughters
Dir. Dominique Rocher 
Best ThrillerA Confession
Dir. Petros Silvestros 
Peoples Choice Award WinnerAcoustic Kitty
Dir. Jennifer Sheridan 
York Youth Award WinnerBilly The Kid
Dir. Sam Johnson 

2014

CategoryWinner
Best of Festival Coda
Dir. Alan Holly 
Best AdvertisingThe Directors Project
Dir. Ben Marshall 
Best AnimationCoda
Dir. Alan Holly 
Best Artists’ FilmForgotten Memories From The End of The World
Dir. Danilo Godoy
Best ComedyGirl Power
Dir. Benjamin Bee
Best DancePrimitive
Dir. Tom Rowland
Best DocumentaryHerd In Iceland
Dir. Lindsay Blatt 
Best DramaA Good Story
Dir. Martin-Christopher Bode
Best ExperimentalLéthé
Dir. Harald Hutter
Best FashionRiver Island x Joseph Turvey (Featuring JUSTANORM)
Dir. Alex Turvey 
Best Music VideoNight Mail – Public Service Broadcasting
Dir. Robert Hackett
Best ThrillerKeeping Up With The Joneses
Dir. Michael Pearce
Peoples Choice Award WinnerThe Wolf, The Ship & The Little green Bag
Dir. Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray 
York Youth Award WinnerHow To Disappear Completely
Dir. Phil Drinkwater and Tim Woodall 

2013

WinnerCategory
Best of Festival Out of Darkness
Dir. Manjinder Virk 
Best Artists’ FilmMa
Dir. Imran Perretta 
Best AnimationOh Willy
Dir. Emma De Swaef
Best ComedyThis Way Out
Dir. Staten Cousins-Roe 
Best DramaOut of Darkness
Dir. Manjinder Virk
Best DocumentaryDanger Overhead Powerlines
Dir. Mia Mullarkey
Best ExperimentalMan vs Sand
Dir. Prano Bailey-Bond  
Best Music VideoCall Me In The Afternoon – Half Moon Run
Dir. Czlowiek Kamera
Best ThrillerLapsus
Dir. Karim Ouaret
Peoples Choice Award WinnerBut Milk Is Important
Dir. Anna Mantzaris  

2012

WinnerCategory
Best of Festival The Sugar Bowl
Dir. Shasha Nakhai / Richard Williamson 
Best Artists’ FilmReduction Study (Ping Pong)
Dir. Joanna Tam 
Best AnimationThe Jockstrap Raiders
Dir. Mark Nelson
Best ComedyPhotoshopping
Dir. Mark Davenport
Best DramaDylan’s Room
Dir. Layke Anderson
Best DocumentaryThe Sugar Bowl
Dir. Shasha Nakhai / Richard Williamson 
Best ExperimentalTo The Sea
Dir. Anna Valdez Hanks / Anna Blanford
Best Music VideoLet It Go
Dir. Ashley Dean
Best ThrillerAugenblicke
Dir. Martin Bargiel
Peoples Choice Award WinnerHollow
Dir. Rob Sorrenti

2011

2011
Best of Festival River Dog
Dir. James Muir / Daniel Hunter 
Best Artists’ FilmWall
Dir. Michael Barwise
Best ComedyTooty’s Wedding
Dir. Frederic Casella 
Best DramaLIN
Dir. Piers Thompson
Best DocumentaryRiver Dog
Dir. James Muir / Daniel Hunter 
Best ExperimentalDogged
Dir. Jo Shaw 
Best Music VideoSoldier – Amatorski
Dir. Maria de Gier 
Best ThrillerCleaning Up
Dir. Thomas Guerrier
Peoples Choice Award WinnerDr. Knowgood: Lion’s Pride
Dir. Arnold Zwanenburg