Cinema Bambino

Cinema Bambino is a tailored screenings for parents and carers of babies from 0 months to two years old.
Please note: the screenings are for adults and are rated up to certificate 15.

As an inclusive festival, we have organised showings in a relaxed and welcoming environment where you can park your buggy, bring your baby and enjoy great film.


Screenings


Documentary 2 - Capturing Souls
Wednesday 8 November, 13:30-15:00
City Screen (Screen 3)


1. Shame and Soul
(Marco Pavan, Italy, 2017)

2. I Am Vader (Lachezar
Lachezarov Dimitrov, 
UK, 2017)

3. Deighties (Mason Fleming,
Australia, 2016)

4. Street of Death (Karam
Ghossein, 
Germany, 2017)

5. This is the War Room! (Boris Hars-
Tschachotin, 
Germany, 2017)

6. Prysia's Garden (Mišo
Suchý, 
Slovakia, 2017)

Please see Documentary 2 (page 106 of
the programme) for more information.


Animation 3
Thursday 9 November, 12:15-13:15
Yorkshire Museum


1. The Full Story (Daisy Jacobs
& Chris Wilder, 
UK, 2017)

2. Nachthexen (Julie Herdichek
Baltzer, 
Denmark, 2016) 

3. Whale Heart (Robert Allen,
Denmark, 2016)

4. Life Cycles
(Ross Hogg, UK, 2017)

5. St(r)ay
(Chiang Yao, Taiwan, 2017)

6. Nachsaison (Late Season)
(Daniela Leitner, Austria, 2017)

Please see Animation 3 (page 89 of the programme) for more information.


Experimental 3
Friday 10 November, 13:15 -14:30
Yorkshire Museum


1. Lucia (Emil Kahr,
Spain, 2016)

2. The Baths (Sofia Pancucci-McQueen
& Anouska Samms, 
UK, 2016)

3. Apophenia (Prosper Unger-
Hamilton, 
UK, 2016)

4. The Superhost (Britta Thie
(aug&ohr medien), 
Germany, 2017)

5. Di Tre Re
(Shen Wei, UK, 2016)

6. Yasmine (Raghed Charabaty,
Canda, 2017)

Please see Experimental 3 (page 141 of the programme) for more information.


Drama 12
Saturday 11 November, 13:15-15:00
Yorkshire Museum


1. Zoya (Sahirr Sethhi,
India, 2016)

2. Addy (Matty Crawford,
UK, 2017)

3. It Is Our Home (George
Danielyants, 
Russia, 2017)

4. Creswick (Natalie Erika
James, 
Australia, 2016)

5. Kopstoot (Daan Bunnik,
Netherlands, 2017)

6. Wild Horses (Rory Alexander
Stewart, 
UK, 2017)

Please see Drama 12 (page 158 of the programme) for more information.


Comedy 1
Sunday 12 November, 10:30 - 11:30
City Screen (Screen 2)


1. Best Man (Freddie Hall, UK, 2016)

2. The Honeymoon
(Ruck Pickett, UK, 2016
)

3. Une Affaire de Famille (Marius Azokpota (autoproduction),
France, 2015)

4. Ouija Sex (Mondo Ghulam,
UK, 2017
)

5. Polly, Ig and Me (Ben Mallaby,
UK, 2016
)

6. Pregnant Pause (Alice Seabright,
UK, 2016
)

Please see Comedy 1 (page 119 of the programme) for more information.