Official Selection 2016

Film Country Filmmaker
By The Way UK John Wright
Full ANL USA Joe Burrascano
Morning Rituals Spain Bruno Simões
SEMAINE – Introducing Mr Poilâne UK Cloé Bailly
Toyota Corolla Hybrid China Remo Camerota
Racing For A Reason Germany Tim Hahne
From Lancome With Love UK John Wright
Never Ending Story France Metz+Racine
Robo-Trumble UK John Wright
Film Country Filmmaker
About Death South Korea Eunjae Lee
Apocalypse Rhyme UK Oliver Harrison
Bound UK Dann Parry
City of Roses Ireland Andrew Kavanagh
Dave UK Garry J. Marshall & Chris Watson
Fall UK Ollie Magee
Gnome Singapore Sacha Goedegebure
Hobart Hungary Hajnalka Harsanyi
Iktsuarpok UK Rachael Olga Lloyd
Known Unto God UK Suzie Hanna
Little Elephant UK Kate Jessop
Machine Denmark Sunit Parekh-Gaihede
Mr Madila UK Rory Waudby-Tolley
Neck & Neck UK Shaun Clark
Needle Town UK Kaspar Synnevag & Henrik Hylland Uhlving
No Place Like Home UK Cat Bruce
One Bright Dot France Clément Morin
(Otto) Netherlands Job, Joris & Marieke
Puzzle Israel Stav Levi
Riflesso UK Alice Guzzo & Mateusz Borkowski
Seven Seven UK Georgina Ferguson & Eduarda Lima
Shmeat New Zealand Matasila Freshwater
The Beach Boy Germany Hannes Rall
The Inverted Peak UK The Brothers Mcleod & Tom Angell
The Journey Never Starts. The Journey Never Ends. UK Michelle Brand
The Last Fairy UK Ben Gratton
The Sedate Escape UK Joe Dearman
The Wisdom of Pessimism UK Claudio Salas
Themes & Variations USA Ziye Liu
There Is Still Life Canada Thibault Houdon & Maxime Roz
To Build a Fire France Fx Goby
Trial & Error Germany Antje Heyn
Under the Apple Tree The Netherlands / Belgium Erik van Schaaik
Violet Ireland Maurice Joyce
Vocabulary 1 USA Becky James
Yùl and the snake France Gabriel Harel
Film Country Filmmaker
A Moment Twice Lived Ireland Martin Healy
After the Crow Flies UK Sonal Kantaria
Carnival Talk: An Adequate Language UK Rhea Storr
Death in a Day USA Lin Wang
Figures in a Landscape UK Rory Menage
Headshots Australia Sarah Catherine Firth
Human Installation 1: Gender Obsolescence Italy Kyrahm & Julius Kaiser
In One Piece UK Karolina Nieduza
It Is All About Listening UK Danila Luppino
Migration USA Daphna Mero
No Body Israel Aya Ben Ron
Poem and Stone UK Maryam Tafakory
Seven UK Clare Baybutt
Shoreline Canada Yalitsa Riden
Simpanssi Germany Saana Inari
Simulacra UK Theo Tagholm
Solo Damas UK Callum Hill
The Toby Tatum Guide to Grottoes & Groves UK Toby Tatum
True Songs UK Francesca Allfrey
Twelve UK Melanie Manchot
Un Chat Andalou UK Nick Abrahams
Wrecking Machine UK Robert Francis Müller
Film Country Filmmaker
90 Grad Nord Germany Detsky Graffam
A Done Deal Canada Pierre-Marc Drouin & Simon Lamarre-Ledoux
A Town Called Theocracy USA Jehad N Al-Khateeb
Afrobeat(s) UK Will Webb
Allhallowtide UK Tia Salisbury
Amy UK Oliver Kember
Aquabike France Jean-Baptiste Saurel
Atmos Spain Ana Fesser
Big Boy USA Bryan Campbell
Check Please Israel / USA Daniel Sorochkin
City Lights UK Ed Wiles
Clumsy Little Acts of Tenderness Finland Miia Tervo
Cropped UK Chris Thomas
Den Sniffe UK Matthew Nesbeth
Drawcard Australia Antonio Oreña Barlin
Egg UK Alice Trueman
Fan Girl UK Kate Herron
Games Night UK Martin Morrison
Headless: The Ed Shales Story UK Yousef
Help! I’m Trapped In A Movie UK Riley Madincea
Jake The Magnificent UK Paul Wade
Kissy Lips Man UK Will Webb
Litterbugs UK Peter Stanley-Ward
Little Big House UK Cat Jones
Lovequake UK Stephen Glass
Madam Black New Zealand Ivan Barge
Mark Gets Coffee UK Richard Starkey
More Than God Ireland Kev Cahill
Mosquito UK Ben Mallaby
Nachspielzeit Germany David N. Koch
One-Minute Time Machine UK Devon Avery
Paco USA Catalina Jordan Alvarez
Point and Shoot USA Thomas Leisten Schneider
Retrosexe France Jean-Baptiste Saurel
Rhonna & Donna UK Daina O.Pusic
Shabes Morgen Israel Or Dotan
Slingshot Australia David Hansrn
Stalkers UK Fred Tilby-Jones
Standing Still UK Chris Mcgill
The Chop UK Lewis Rose
The Driving Seat UK Phil Lowe
The Final Scene UK Mark Pressdee
The Last Post UK Adam Preston
The National Facility for the Regulation of Regret UK Rachel Genn
Venice Australia Venetia Taylor
Vuilwasgoed South Africa Bennie Fourie
We Are Happy UK Matt Winn
Wingman UK Will Herbert
Film Country Filmmaker
Above the light UK Heike Salzer & Jack Laidlaw
Aquarius Russia Timo Zhalnin
Bird The Netherlands / Serbia Dunja Jocic & Marinus Groothof
Bound USA Monica Thomas
Dominio Chilé Patricio Soto Aguilar
Intrusion UK Nick White
Landing Portugal Filipe Martins
Lay Me Low Canada Marlene Millar
Motus Slovenia Oton Bacar
She/Her The Netherlands Sonja Wyss
Shift USA Rachael Lincoln & Amelia Rudolph
This Idea Of Us UK Geej Ower
Film Country Filmmaker
A Long Walk to Grimethorpe UK Ismar Badzic
Back to the Fjords France Sebastien Montaz-Rosset
Bacon & God’s Wrath Canada Sol Friedman
Barbie Beach USA Courtney Dixon
Better Days UK Joseph Driscoll
Camrex UK Mark Chapman
Claire’s Jigsaw UK Leo Rytina
Consumed UK Richard John Seymour
Continental Drift UK Pietro Novello
Elders UK Glen Milner
Fisher of the Tarn France Pascal Gaubert
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Year of The Snake UK baronxbones
Full of Dreams The Netherlands Marinka de Jongh
Harvest UK Antonis Kitsikis
Hell on Wheels UK Emma Miranda Moore
Hunted UK Andrea DiNardo
Ilia UK / Iran Louis Chan & Francois du Chatenet
Irregulars Italy Fabio Palmieri
Kacey Mottet Klein, naissance d’un acteur Switzerland Ursula Meier
Los Júzcarenos UK Diego F. Caicedo-Galindo
Marmite And Fruitcakes UK Zed Nelson
Nobody Dies Here France Simon Panay
Northbound Norway Jørn Nyseth Ranum
Northern Soul: This Is Now UK Lucy Marshall
Off The Grid UK Meghna Gupta
Out of the Shallow End USA Laurie Russman
Pepe Peru Yfke van Berckelaer
Pien de bijenkoningin The Netherlands Ellen Vloet
Platform 1 UK Jessica Bishopp
Pobol UK Viviane Peoc’h
Polish Go Home UK Elena Andreicheva
Roadliners UK Ross Gillespie
Sharon UK Jessica Bishopp
Soul City USA Monica Berra, SheRea DelSol, Gini Richards
Supporting Film The Netherlands Douwe Dijkstra
The Artist and the Machine UK Reuben Armstrong & Jamie Neale
The Battle Australia Sophie Hexter & Poppy Walker
The Ethics of Dust UK Alex Emslie
The Making of Latex 101 UK Hayley Evans
The Tremor Spain Oscar Vincentelli
War and Cheese UK Ben Garfield
Wolfhunter UK James Morgan
Film Country Filmmaker
A Girl and Her Gun UK Paul Holbrook & Sam Dawe
A New Civilization USA Williams Naranjo
Allegory of the Jam Jar Belgium Boris Kuijpers & Ruth Mellaerts
Äralend Estonia Carlos Lesmes
Beautiful Dreamer USA David Gaddie
Before the Bomb USA Tannaz Hazemi
Bird Songs from Amazonia UK Harry Bracho
Blazing Sun Belgium Fred Castadot
Boat UK David Lumsden
Bouquet UK David Findlay
Breathe Ireland James Doherty
Breathe USA Paul Kowalski
Bricks UK Neville Pierce
Catch UK Dominic Rees-Roberts and Paul Cooke
Chaste UK Mike Jones
Cold Call UK Nuno Dias
Complices Belgium Mathieu Mortelmans
Dancers New Zealand Louise Leitch
Dawn USA Joseph Longo
Dunroamin UK Oliver Milburn
Dust and Resin UK Stephen Parker
Edith UK Christian Cooke
Fata Morgana USA / China Amelie Wen
Fidel Spain Eduardo Casanova
Fiesta Germany Nancy Camaldo
Fire UK Christopher Andrews
FlySpy UK Daniel M Smith
For Better or For Worse Belgium Rembert Evenepoel
Freakwave Germany Pennie Hunt
Ghosting UK Zu Quirke
GIRL – Chapter 1 & 2 Denmark Mie Skjoldemose
God’s Got His Head in the Clouds Lithuania / Italy Gianluca Sodaro
Guest Georgia Nino Shaburishvili
Hartloop South Africa Diaan Lawrenson
Hausarrest Switzerland Matthias Sahli
Horn USA Hughes William Thompson
Hula UK Robin Haig
I Am Sami UK Kae Bahar
I Scream Your Name Switzerland Oskar Rosetti
I Used to be Famous UK Eddie Sternberg
Jacked UK Rene Pannevis
Jim “The Fish” UK Andrew Tulloch
Joseph’s Reel UK Michael Lavers
Juliet France Marc-Henri Boulier
Like a Butterfly UK Eitan Pitigliani
Love is a Sting Ireland Vincent Gallagher
Man in Phone Japan Mackenzie Sheppard
Mast Qalandar India Divij Roopchand
Mdudu Boy Kenya Ella Smith
Midnight of My Life UK Phil Davis
Mikelis Germany Marc Bethke
Miss Zahra Finland Markus Lehmusruusu
Mother UK Marc Hardman
Nachtlicht (Nightlight) Switzerland Samuel Flueckiger
Nipplejesus UK Jake Lushington
Normalna Israel Noga Bash
Our Fallen Heroes France Stéphane Landowski
Pêcheurs France Yoann Garel
Pool Canada Benjamin Lussier
Round Numbers Colombia Rafael Martínez Moreno
Ruah Switzerland Flurin Giger
Run Canada Elad Tzadok
Senses Sweden Zanyar Adami
Silence Australia Dejan Mrkic
Sing Hungary Kristof Deak
Somniloquy Australia Darcy Conlan
Stalactites UK Alison Piper
Stay UK Ben S. Hyland
Take Me to the Moon Taiwan Hao Ying Chen & Lee Bang Hao
The Arrival UK Daniel Montanarini
The Boy by the Sea The Netherlands Vasily Chuprina
The Disappearance of Willie Bingham Australia Matthew Richards
The Hole Peru German Tejada & Daniel Martin Rodriguez
The Idyll UK Justin Anderson
The Lasting Persimmon Japan Kei Chikaura
The Mausoleum Estonia Lauri Randla
The Mother USA Paolo Monico
The Nest Egg UK Lucy Patrick Ward
The Party Ireland Andrea Harkin
The Same Life Spain Cesar Roldan
The Scarecrow USA Phillip Rhys
The Seed Greece Ifigeneia Kotsoni
The Sky is Blue Everywhere Germany Gina Wenzel
The Son UK Nikolaj Belzer
There’s a Bluebird in My Heart Australia Simon Trevorrow
Things That Fall From The Sky UK Catherine Linstrum
Three Kinds of Fear Brazil Bruno Bini
Time and Again UK Aidan Largey
Tunisia 2045 France Ted Hardy-Carnac
Under the Floorboards UK Ryan Bloom
Underdog France Jean-Alain Laban
Film Country Filmmaker
1919 Australia Kerinne Jenkins
A Place I’ve Never Been Switzerland Adrian Flury
A Tiny Evolution of an Escapee USA Makar Ke Ma
Apocalypse Poland Justyna Mytnik
Aymara UK Michele Benigna
Blackout UK Jordan Baseman
City Crush Australia Mia Forrest
Emma, Change the Locks UK Julia Hart
Fragments of May UK Maria Pia Fanigliulo
Gallo Rojo South Africa Zamo Mkhwanazi & Alejandro Fadel
Girl Norway Andrea Sand Gustavson
Haldernablou – Triptych France Tom de Pekin
Here USA Ashley Hillis
Heyden Germany Philip Specht & Merish Claren
Isabella UK Ross Hogg & Duncan Cowles
Kallocain Germany / USA Catalina Alvarez
Kaltes Tal Germany Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell
Limbs of Sun Poland Krzysztof Skonieczny & Jacqueline Sobiszewski
Machina France Apollo Thomas
Made of Sugar USA Kevin Rios
Man on the Hill UK Daisy Dickinson
Moth Vitals USA Nancy Wyllie
[molk] Canada Terence Chotard & Raphaël J. Dostie
Oiche Nollaig na mBan Ireland Oonagh Kearney
Pollen UK Helen Warner
Ravages Canada Alan Lake
Remake UK Cecilia Stenbom
Rituals UK Daisy Moore
The Great Moon Hoax Germany Alex Simon Klug & Daniel Pitts
The Museum of Departures UK Gautam Valluri
The Tide UK Richard Rudy
Two Signs’ Den: Epilogue Brazil Bruno Decc
Un Lézard Dans La Peau / A Lizard Under the Skin Belgium Maud Neve
Waterfall UK Tom Lock Griffiths
Who Doesn’t Have a Dark Side France Léo Favier
You Are Awake UK Pedro Martin-Calero
Film Country Filmmaker
Ari Australia Alex Murawski
At-issue UK Drew Roper
Dobry Bulgaria Orlin Milchev
Drawn Together UK Victoria Howell
Fishwitch UK Adrienne Dowling
Lili Israel Hani Dombe, Tom Kouris
Lion Dance USA Tim Pattinson and Zheng Kang
Louis France Violaine Pasquet
Michi Canada Kaho Yoshida
My Mums Got a Dodgy Brain UK Emma Lazenby
No Added Preservatives UK Heather Duvalle
Significance UK Jack Pirie & Alex Hylands-White
Vryslag (Freestyle) South Africa Marcel Van Heerden
Walking Home Germany Max Richert
Film Country Filmmaker
Any Day Now USA Marco Castro
Ascensions Highsnobiety featuring Black Rabbit ?? UK Jonathan Edwards (Naive)
Becco di Rame Italy Melany
Black Scraptrolley UK Anna-Nicole Ziesche
Blossom France Benjamin Nicolas
Breaking Rules Spain Victor Claramunt
Cycle III UK Dan Gianini
Diamond UK Tash Horton
Dynamo USA Axel Filip Lindahl
Ethetics: AKJP USA / South Africa Amber Moelter & Luis Barreto Carrillo
Ethetics: Mdingi Coutts USA / South Africa Amber Moelter & Luis Barreto Carrillo
Gun Chilé Javiera Eyzaguirre
Gymnast Greece Glen MacKay
Hustler UK Christopher Cunniff
Insight UK Tanya Ivashko
Iris & Ivy Canada Joseph Ghaleb
Life Drawing I, II & III UK Amelie Hegardt & The Sacred Egg
Lightness of being Japan Ambre Cardinal
Lioness And The Hunter UK Alex Browning
Poetics of Movement USA Ehsan Abbasi, Bayan Sardari
Reality And Virtual China Tian Chen
Savile Row Is Rock ‘N’ Roll UK John Wright
Sentimental Dream UK Norbert Schoerner
Shapes UK Ozzie Pullin
Silver Goddesses UK Quentin Hubert & Anna Radchenko
Snowbird USA Sean Baker
Sukeban Control Utility Modern (S.C.U.M) Australia Stanton Cornish-Ward
Surface Taiwan Wei Jen Chen
Sustainability and other stories Germany Mayya Saliba
The Coup – A Small Cleptomanicx Adventure Germany Fabian Driehorst, Frédéric Schuld
The Dose UK Lorenzo Cisi
The King And The Crown USA Charlotte Neuwels
The Ordinary Tasks of The Super Human UK João Retorta & Filipe Penajoia
The Painting UK Boldizsar CR
The Seven Voices In Amber Taiwan Hung-Chun Wang
The Voyage USA Formento & Formento
Film Country Filmmaker
Alvin & Lyle – So Delicious Belgium / France Peter Emmanuilov
Anja – Echo Norway Aurora Gossé
Beardyman – Mountainside UK Lewis Rose
Bec Sandridge – In The Fog, In The Flame UK Rose Hendry
Ben Abraham – You And Me Australia Darcy Prendergast & Josh Thomas
Benjamin Scheuer – Weather The Storm UK Peter Baynton
Branches of Life UK Katerina Athanasopoulou
Frog Eyes – Joe with the Jam UK Marsha Balaeva
It is what it is China Xueyang Ni
Kill the Noise – Kill it 4 the Kids UK Chris Ullens
Mantocliff – These Words Switzerland Brigitte Faessler
Miles de Carteret – Honey Australia Jessica Barclay Lawton
Modini – The Answer UK Yannick Dangin Leconte & Anna Faivre d’Arcier
Nao – Bad Blood UK Ian Pons Jewell
Nicolas Godin – Bach Off France Colin Solal Cardo
Nigel Thomas – 5476 Miles UK Terry Thomas
Notion UK Hannah Palumbo & Linden Feng
Post Louis – Fragility UK Sophie Bernberg
Raheem Bakare – Ups & Downs UK Remi Laudat
Ralf Hildenbeutel – Disco Germany Boris Seewald
Ray Knight – Grapes and Water France / USA Alexandra Kaucher
Rio Wolta – Through My Street Switzerland Piet Baumgartner
Scott McFarnon – Crazy Heart UK / USA Floyd Russ
Sivan Levy – Stand Still Israel Sivan Levy & Dan Robert Lahiani
Stig of the Dump – Kubrick UK Mark J. Blackman
Super Girl & Romantic Boys – Shadows Poland Roman Przylipiak
Tulipomania – Don’t Be So Sure USA Cheryl Gelover & Tom Murray
Victoria+Jean – Härligt Sverige Belgium Corentin Kopp
Yes Alexander – Fever USA Beatriz M Calleja
Film Country Filmmaker
Béatrice France Christophe Previte
Black Woods at Sundown UK Tom Oliver
Cerberus UK Remy Bazerque
Cork Man USA Dawn Han
Eat UK Carl Shanahan
Fumes UK Tom Werber
Insomnolence Australia Kiefer Findlow
Listen To Me UK Rob Ayling
Lock In UK Neville Pierce
O – The Movie Norway Frank Aron Gårdsø
Oh, Morris UK Lewis Kyle
Panic UK James Cookson
Prey UK Sunny King
Severed Garden UK Gonçalo Almeida
Smile UK Carolina Giammetta
The Ditch UK Sheena Holliday
The Kindness of Strangers UK Alkin Emirali
The Sticks Ireland Jamie Delaney & Russell Davidson
The Understudy UK Morgane Polanski
Truck UK Rob Curry