The table below is a comprehensive list of the Official Selection 2015. CLICK HERE to download 2015's programme for reference.


Official Selection 2015

Advertising

Film Country Filmmaker
Alpine Vision Gran Turismo – Inspirations France Fabrice Coton
Doll House – Electronic Sheep UK Margarita Louca and Slashstroke
The Experimenter UK Simon Emmerson; Andy Russell; Tim Spence; Phil Robson
It’s Not Porn USA Alberto Belli
Luxury with Personality (for Ted Baker) UK Crowns & Owls
Olympique de Marseille France Yohan Ungar
The Gift USA Russ Lamoureux
Vanity Fair Hollywood Portfolio USA Jason Bell and Ramon Goni
Ventilator France Romain Laurent
Wisteria Hysteria USA Henry Pincus

Animation

Film Country Filmmaker
43 forty three UK Jonathan Mortimer
A Lucky Girl UK Andrew Griffin and Martin O’Neill
Atmosphere Canada Robin Tremblay
Bear Story Chilé Gabriel Osorio
Beauty Italy Rino Stefano Tagliafierro
Bed Time Story UK Joe Dearman
Chhaya UK Debanjan Nandy
Coyote and the Rock Hungary Aron Gauder
Daewit Germany David Jansen
Dji. Death Sails Moldova Dmitri Voloshin
Fulfilament UK Rhiannon Evans
Funeral Costa Rica Alejandro Bonilla Rojas
Infinite Horizon UK Stephen Simmonds
Kiko’s Paradise Spain Paco Gisbert, Ramón Alós, Paqui Ramírez
Lure Germany Wunna Winter, Linda Luitz
Meanwhile UK Stephen McNally
Once Upon a Blue Moon UK Steve Boot
Somewhere Down the Line Ireland Julien Regnard
Tall Tales Part 2 UK Jon Turner
Teeth UK / Hungary / USA Daniel Gray & Tom Brown
The Blue Sweater USA Dhaneesh Jameson
The Little Cousteau Czech Republic Jakub Kouril
The Mill at Calder’s End USA Kevin McTurk
The Present Germany Jacob Frey
The Shipping Forecast UK David Blanche
The Tie Belgium An Vrombaut
The Voice Over Italy Dadomani Studio
Two Films About Loneliness UK William Bishop-Stephens & Christopher Eales
We can’t live without cosmos Russia Konstantin Bronzit
Wish List UK Andrew Griffin

Artists' Film

Film Country Filmmaker
Animal Tracassé France / Mexico Ragnar Chacin
Bioplastic Fantastic – Between Products and Organisms UK Johanna Schmeer
Como são cruéis os pássaros da alvorada (Cruel birds of dawn) Brazil João Toledo
Cost-Benefit-Love Serbia Igor Simic
Desire UK Alice La Trobe
Dialelo (Vicious Circle) Spain / USA Miriam Albert Sobrino
Diamonds Iceland Sigga Björg Sigurðardóttir
From the Mountain Germany Michael John Whelan
Girl Girl House UK Callum Hill and Simone Rowat
HES THE BEST USA Tamyka Smith
Jakarta Polyfilla UK Rob Hill
Lucretia Germany Benjamin Hassmann
Mental Space UK Toby Tatum
Mother Father UK Lucie Rachel
Nature’s Switch UK Erinma Ochu & Caroline Ward
Pigment UK Julie Brook
Sitting in Darkness UK Graeme Arnfield
Stadsmeeuwen (Citygulls) The Netherlands John Treffer
Strangers of Kindness Ireland Trish McAdam
Sweet & Right UK Edward Hicks
Symmetry The Netherlands / Switzerland / Bolivia Ruben van Leer
The Heart’s Heat UK Marcus Rees Roberts
The Space In Between UK Lucy Brydon
THE SUN CAME DRIPPING A BUCKET FULL OF GOLD UK Andrew Kotting
Three Parrots from Guadeloupe Portugal Diogo Tudela
Towards the Possible Film UK / Morocco Shezad Dawood
Tuttavia UK Metz+Racine, Mototake Makishima
Twitch Canada Jules de Niverville
Veil UK Jordan Baseman
Washed Israel Daphna Mero

Comedy

Film Country Filmmaker
Acoustic Kitty UK Jennifer Sheridan
Afterlife UK Florence Winter-Hill
Albertine France Alexis Van Stratum
All The Pain In The World UK Tommaso Pitta
Alpha Beta UK Tom Hemmings
Balsa Wood UK Dominique Lecchi
Billy the kid UK Sam Johnson
Boris In The Forest UK Robert Hackett
Bun Oven UK Christian Cerami
Casey and the Death Pool USA Margaret Anderson
Cool Robinson Greece Nafsika Guerry-Karamaounas
dark_net UK Tom Marshall
The Devil’s In The Detail UK Tomasz Aleksander
Donkeys UK Matt Roberts
Drama USA / China Tian Guan
Er und Sie Germany Marco Gadge
Greetings! From Prison USA Matthew Byori Mann (Director), Tommy Beardmore (Creator)
Hi, Miss! UK Dionne Edwards
The House Job Brazil Filippo Capuzzi Lapietra
How I Didn’t Become A Piano Player UK Tommaso Pitta
The Immaculate Misconception UK Michael Geoghegan
In the Clouds Argentina Marcelo Mitnik
Intervention UK Jim Archer
The Juror UK Sioned Jones
Killing Thyme UK M J McMahon
The Leaf Blower UK Caitlin Innes Edwards
Manchego UK Alex Kendall
Milk! UK Ben Mallaby
Night Shift UK Richard Higson
The Nocebo Effect UK Clare Macdonald
Not today Ukraine Christina Sivolap
Perrault, La Fontaine, Mon Cul! France Zoran Boukherma, Ludovic Boukherma, Hugo P. Thomas
Put Down UK Rick Limentani
Rest Stop UK Kate Herron
RinGtone UK Andy Hui
Risque Zero (The Diminished Risk) France Philippe Lacoeuille
The Romance Class UK Stuart Elliott
Samuel’s Getting Hitched Denmark Gabriel Bier Gislason
Samuraï France Juliette Sales and Fabien Suarez
Satan Has A Bushy Tail UK Louis Paxton
Sebastian and Them UK Benjamin Bee
Shut Up UK Lucien Clayton
Some Like It False France Baptiste Magontier
Somewhere The King USA Charles Mazery
Taxistop Belgium Marie Enthoven
Tea for Two UK Mark Brennan
To Be Delivered France / Switzerland Pierre Amstutz Roch
Trekanter af Lykke Denmark Jannik Dahl Pedersen
Von Faltbooten und Heringen (Sparrows and Snorkels) Switzerland Elena Brotschi
What If Ireland Alan Walsh
Who’s Up? France Benjamin Bouhana
Williamsport USA Chad King
You Are Whole UK Laura Spini
You Have Two Feet UK Luke Rodgers

Dance

Film Country Filmmaker
2.57k Canada Eva Colmers
An African walk in the land of China Belgium / China / France Pierre Larauza, Emmanuelle Vincent
Approaching The Puddle Germany Sebastian Gimmel
Continuum France Natalianne Boucher
Eternal Return Australia Vedrana Music
Here Delay USA Monica Thomas and Jason Chiu
ONEONE New Zealand Daniel Belton
Primitive UK Tom Rowland
Sing The Sand Into Pearls Portugal / UK Raquel Claudino
Solo Finale Germany Ingo Putze
Son du Serpent Netherlands Tami Ravid
You UK Graham Clayton-Chance

Documentary

Film Country Filmmaker
Across Still Water UK Ruth Grimberg
Across the tracks: Steps towards Clean India UK / India Catherine Feltham
The Big Decisions UK John Finn
A Bird In A Cage UK Lauren Orme
Black Sheep UK Christian Cerami
Born To Be Mild UK Andy Oxley
Dear Araucaria UK Matt Houghton
A Deep Breath UK Justin Spray
The Dome: A Secret of World War Two UK Clive Dunn
Elena Asins – Génesis Spain Álvaro Gimenez Sarmiento
Even the Walls USA Saman Maydani, Sarah Kuck
Fecal Matters Australia Paul Gallasch
FilmBites UK Sellotape Cinema
Hip Hop Hijabis UK Mette Reitzel
In Between Germany Rolf Steinmann
Karin and the counselor Sweden Monika Andreae
The Last Smallholder UK Francis Lee
Listen, Even When Your Heart Is Crying UK Melissa Mostyn
Loss Is Eternal UK Paul Burrows
Love Me Tender UK Tim Knights
Making a Child’s Masterpiece UK Mike Chaney, Matt Ekberg
Mama Agatha The Netherlands Fadi Hindash
Mardistan India Harjant Gill
Moto Borgatoro USA Roberto Serrini
Mr X UK Alex Nicholson
My Heart Is In The East UK Liron Zisser
Part-Time Superhero UK Sheron Gill
The Reinvention of Normal UK Liam Saint-Pierre
Someone That I’m Not UK Anna Balchin, Ryan O’Neill, Claire Warr
Stillness Arises France / Australia Benjamin Dowie
SWIM UK Artist: Amy Sharrocks shoot director: Matt Amos
That’s That UK Santa Aumeistere, Zak Campbell, Simon Pax McDowell
Tomgirl USA Jeremy Asher Lynch
Touch the Sky – with Alex Zanardi Germany / Italy Tim Hahne
Tumbang Preso (Jailbreak) Philippines / New Zealand Joey De Guzman
The Way of the Dodo UK Liam Saint-Pierre
We Make Balloons UK Joel Bates
A Wee Night In UK Stuart Edwards

Drama

Film Country Filmmaker
Adagio USA Kevin Wolf
The Agreement UK Eva Riley
Alles wird gut – Everything will be okay Austria / Germany Patrick Vollrath
B-Flat Brazil Mariana Youssef
Bastard USA Joe Mackedanz
Beverley UK Alexander Thomas
Brandy & Pep UK Tim Pope
The Bravest, the Boldest USA Moon Molson
Canis Belli UK Gez Medinger & Robin Schmidt
Cowboys Spain Bernabé Rico
Crocodile UK Matt Freeth
Cruelty UK Anna Blandford
Don’t Speak About Love France Hadrien Bichet
Duo France Claudia Bottino
Entre-Deux (Hiatus) UK / France / China Franchin Don
Exit Log UK Gary Freedman (The Glue Society)
The Fantastic Bus Canada Dan Ryan Schoel
The Fantastic Love of Beeboy & Flowergirl Germany Clemens Roth
Father Tunisia Lotfi Achour
Fawns Greece Thanasis Tsimpinis
Flawless UK Keith Allott
The Gas Man UK Matt Palmer
The Gift UK Gabriel Robertson
God Will Provide Portugal Luís Porto
A Gringo Honeymoon France / USA / Mexico Alexandra Debricon
Guilt Denmark / Faroe Islands Heidrik A Heygum
Heard UK Lisa Clarke
Hug Me. Hold Me. UK Joseph Warley
Hungry Man Australia Jordan Prosser
I Remember Germany Janna Ji Wonders
Ice Floe UK Maria Loyter
Kittiwakes UK Iain Mitchell
La Relève France Christophe Previte
Leeg The Netherlands Flynn von Kleist
Lila & Valentin France Adrien Lhommedieu
The Listener UK Michael Gilhooly
The Lobster Kid Taiwan / Singapore / USA Joseph Chen-Chieh Hsu
The Lost Girl UK Laura Degnan
Love Me Tinder UK Sami Abusamra
The Loyalist USA Minji Kang
M as in Martha Germany Lena Knauss
Malaguti Phantom The Netherlands Sam de Jong
The Maltese Fighter Malta / Canada Arev Manoukian
Mary No More UK Joshua Carver
Meat Australia Sunday Emerson Gullifer
No Strings UK Eoin Maher
Of Her I Dream Norway / UK Kat Gellin
Out for a Walk UK David Warwick
Pardon the Intrusion UK Louise C Galizia
Patriot UK Eva Riley
Piknik Croatia Jure Pavlovi?
PROSEFHI: Greek School Prayer Greece Thanasis Neofotistos
Pyrohans Switzerland / Germany Marion Tuor
Reunion Finland Iddo Soskolne, Janne Reinikainen
The Roaring UK Amy Thompson
Room 55 UK Rose Glass
Stutterer UK / Ireland Benjamin Cleary
San Cristóbal Chile Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo
SexLife UK Stefan Georgiou
Sheila UK Vicki Kisner
Silver Waters UK Andrew Keresztes
Skinless Norway Marius Myrmel
Skinny Boy Switzerland Lawrence Blankenbyl
Skunk USA Annie Silverstein
Starman USA Josema Roig
Steel Nameplate Iran Zanyar Azizi
Strange Weather UK Tom Shrapnel
Suspended Australia Damian
Sweetheart Germany / USA Miguel Angelo Pate
Sweetheart UK Jack Taylor Cox
Terremre France / Senegal Aliou Sow
Test Drive Australia Lynne Vincent McCarthy
Three Brothers UK Aleem Khan
Throw Me to the Dogs UK Aaron Dunleavy, Joseph Ollman
Tišina Mujo Switzerland Ursula Meier
Titans France Damien Gurzynski
Tracks UK Claire Oakley
The Translator UK Emre Kayis
El Túnel Spain Ricardo Yebra
Wave Canada Jasmin Mozaffari
What Cheer? USA Michael Slavens
What Comes After UK Chris Dundon-Smith
When I Stopped Worrying About Scoundrels Brazil Tiago Vieira
The Witch Denmark Mads Erichsen

Experimental

Film Country Filmmaker
06 Rue Fontalie UK / France Matt Smith, Kate Hannah Papi
3 Fractures Denmark Toni Kamula
Bread and Butter UK Freya Billington
Carpe Aeternitatem Brazil Bruno Decc
Christmas is dead Germany Alisa Wimmer
Detritus USA T.J. Misny
Drifters USA Anu Valia
The Dum Dum Capitol Of The World USA Holly Hey
Eleanor UK Alex Warren, Tobias Ross-Southall
Gravity Austria Clemens Wirth
Harry on the Phone UK Marko Righo
Hybris Netherlands Arjan Brentjes
I, The Memorious United Arab Emirates / Lebanon Nizar Sfair
Jellyfish UK Sophie Littman
Jus Soli UK Somebody Nobody
KING JAMES VERSION GENESIS CHAPTER NINETEEN Germany Martin Sulzer
L’Esprit de l’Escalier (Hindsight) France Harald Hutter
Markasit Germany Nico Joana Weber
The Mesh and the Circle Portugal / Italy Mariana Caló, Francisco Queimadela
Mirror UK Diana Olifirova
Monster UK Eelyn Lee
The Muse UK Tim Walker
Réplica Spain Lucien Burckel de Tell
The Sand Storm China / USA Jason Wishnow
Seven times a day we bemoan our lot and at night we get up to avoid dreaming Germany Susann Maria Hempel
Sonntag (Sunday) Switzerland Silvio Gerber
Tchan Zaca Switzerland Valentin Rotelli, Jean-Daniel Schneider
The Thing Is All Around Itself USA Hermione Spriggs, Curtis Tamm
The Times Stand Still Switzerland Marie-Anne Hafner, Ursula Stäubli
Total Moon USA Sophia Savage
Trickster UK Tessa Power
UNDER France Kevin Frilet
Vanishing Tigers France David Bart
Violet Hour USA / UK Camille Summers-Valli
Wasteworld UK Andrea Niada
Wrapped Germany Florian Wittmann, Falko Paeper, Roman Kaelin

Fashion

Film Country Filmmaker
Ascensions UK Jonathan Edwards (Naive)
BAU Collection Brazil Joana Skiavini
The Chase UK Jam Patel
CHOCHENG Presents The Art of “Je Ne Sais Quoi” UK Corinne Delaney
Dolly UK Laura Hypponen
The Driver USA Michael Pitt
Folie À Deux UK Poon SAP
Holi Holy India Bharat Sikka, Manish Aroratd>
Jane Bowler SS15 UK Alice Dunseath
The Journey Spain Monica Menez
MULTIPLE BODY / Mercedes-Benz Prague Fashion Weekend 2015 Czech Republic Jakub Jahn
Night Fits USA Marcus K. Jones
Odditory Germany Monica Menez
One Day UK Mototake Makishima
“Pinch Me” for Ted Baker UK Crowns & Owls
PROCRASTINATE BYSJU UK Jody Elizabeth + Tegan Ashmore
Rag & Bone – The Gamekeeper USA Wendy Morgan
Rag & Bone : A Study of Movement USA Georgie Greville
River Island x Jean Pierre Braganza Spain DVEIN
Secret Spot USA Henry Pincus
Sixty eight hundred miles to the Sun. Indonesia Szymon Pawlik
Still France Emeline Castaneda
Ted Baker “Wonders Never Cease ” UK Crowns & Owls
YLVA Austria Jenny Gand

Music Video

Film Country Filmmaker
Baby Get Me A Gun UK Ed Edwards
Boomerang France Romain Laurent
C.T.R.L UK Mariana Conde
Carla Bozulich – Gonna Stop Killing The Netherlands Martijn Rijnberg
Damien Ike – Kingdom Come UK Andrew Morgan
Don’t Spain Fermín Cimadevilla
Enemy UK Francesca Castelbuono
He, She, Me (Neneh Cherry & Dev Hynes) for Selfridges Agender Campaign UK Kathryn Ferguson, Alex Turvey
Hoosky – Rush Hour France Remi Boulnois
Kid Wise – Forest UK Thomas Bryant
Leonidas and Hobbes – Sputnik UK David Lemm
Little Dreams Belgium Wilkie Branson
Lonelady – Bunkerpop UK Juliet Ellis, Graham Clayton-Chance
Looper – Oh, SkinnyLegs UK Iain Gardner, Karn David
Pins – Young Girls UK Amy Watson
Powers France Romain Laurent
Run away France Romain Chassaing
Samantha Whates – Trees and Gold UK William Powers
San Cisco – Magic Australia Zack Spiger
Shivum Sharma – All These Years UK Sakari Lerkkanen
Sinners Germany Sandra Setzkorn, Sebastian Bergfeld
Straw – Late Night UK Cat Bruce
Three Olives – Werewolves of London Czech Republic Anthony Mandler
Tulipomania – Blinks First USA Cheryl Gelover & Tom Murray (Tulipomania)
Vanished UK Andrew John Sowerby
We Were Evergreen – Daughters France Dominique Rocher
The words you said France Zack Spiger
Young Kato – Runaway UK Robert Frost, Andrew Kueh

Thriller

Film Country Filmmaker
Bestial Mexico Diego de Haro
A Confession UK Petros Silvestros
Der Ausflug (The Run) Germany Stefan Najib
The Elevator Australia James Christi-Murray, Cameron Griffith
La Hija (The Daughter) Spain Jazmín Rada
The House Germany Floris Asche
Injury Time Australia Jack Sheridan
Nasty UK Prano Bailey-Bond
On the Road… France Marion Laine
A Private Man UK Simon Wade, Paul Wade
Roadkiller UK Kate Cheeseman
Sleeping Dogs UK Chris Fowles
A Stranger Kind UK Ollie Murray
The Substitute UK / Canada / Iceland Nathan Hughes-Berry
Suspicions UK Alexander Birrell
Territoire France Vincent Paronnaud